Share

News

BCF 2000 Domestic and International events


BRITISH CYCLING FEDERATION 2000
DOMESTIC MAJOR EVENTS PROGRAMME



ROAD AND TRACK NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS







































































































27th May Track Tandem Sprint Kirkby, Merseyside
29th May Track Menís 800m Grass Richmond, Yorkshire
11th June Track Derny Demonstration event Reading, Berkshire
17th June Menís Criterium Birmingham
24th June Track Menís 8km Grass Ravensfield, S. Yorkshire
25th June Menís Road Race Birmingham
24th June Track Menís 400m Grass York
8th July Menís Time Trial Carnforth, Lancashire
8th July Womenís Time Trial Carnforth, Lancashire
16th July Womenís Criterium Hillingdon, W. London
21st ñ 29th July Track Championships Manchester Velodrome
30th July Womenís Road Race Rugby
30th July Over 50ís Road Race Crieff, Scotland
13th August Youth Circuit Races Newport, S. Wales
13th August Over 40ís Road Race Harworth, Notts
20th August Junior Road Race Oakley, Bucks
20th August Espoirs Road Race Dorset
26h August Track Womenís Grass Mildenhall, Suffolk
2nd September Track Menís Omnium Meadowbank, Edinburgh
24th September Track Motor paced Herne Hill, S. London



ROAD NATIONAL SERIES – PREMIER CALENDAR



































































































12th March OLEUM Starlight Grand Prix Goodwood, Sussex
19th March Grand Prix Essex Halstead, Essex
26th March Romford Harlow Road Race Romford-Hatfield Heath, Essex
1st ñ 2nd April Europa 2 Day Bishops Waltham, Hampshire
9th April Archer Grand Prix Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire
16th April Lancaster Mercedes Grand Prix Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire
22nd ñ 24th April Girvan Stage Race Girvan, Scotland
7th May Lincoln Grand Prix Lincoln
14th May Chairmanís Silver Spoon Road Race Ollerton, Nottinghamshire
20th ñ 21st May East Riding Classic Hull, East Riding
27th ñ 28th May Tour of the Kingdom Stage Race Dunfermline, Scotland
10th ñ 11th June Robert Hobbs Memorial Stage Race Camarthen, Wales
23rd June Manx International Road Race Isle of Man
9th July Five Valleys Port Talbot, Wales
30th July Ecclesiastical Tour of the Cotswolds Gloucester
6th August Havant Grand Prix Havant/Portsmouth, Hampshire
13th August Glasgow ñ Dunoon Haywood Tyler Classic Dunoon, Glasgow
10th September Tour of the Peak Buxton, Derbyshire
17th September Brian Rourke Cycles Grand Prix Stafford, Staffordshire



REYNOLDS ROAD RACE SERIES – WOMEN


		

































22nd ñ 23rd April WCRA Stage Race East Midlands
7th May Cheshire Classic Merseyside
14th May WCRA Road Race Championship Rugby
18th June Cheltenham & Co Road Race Chedworth, Gloucestershire
13th August Clieves Hill Road Race Halsall, Merseyside

NOTES	

WCRA Track 1st July WCRA Criterium 16th July




 


ROAD RACE SERIES – UNDER 23

































29th April Twickenham CC Oakley Buckinghamshire
21th May Arctic 2000 Tour díEspoirs Worcester, Worcestershire
28th May Colour-Tech Road Race Edenbridge, Kent
2nd July Stars of Tomorrow Road Race Wellington, Somerset
3rd September TMS Impsport Classic Lincoln
24th September Chase Classic Road Race Dorset



 


REYNOLDS ROAD RACE SERIES – JUNIORS

































23rd April West Common Road Race, Lincoln
21st May Kingswood Festival Road Race Bristol
11th June Eastway Silver Jubilee Circuit Race Stratford, London E.15
16th July Bath Road Club Road Race Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire
26th ñ 28th August Tour of Wales SE Wales

NOTES	

Junior Tour of Ireland dates 8th– 13th
August
 




ROAD RACE SERIES – VETERANS
































16th April Halifax Imperial Road Race Norland, Halifax
7th May Stevenage Road Race Kelshall, Hertfordshire
11th June Eastway Silver Jubilee Circuit Race, Stratford, London E.15
18th June North Bucks Road Race Astwood, Buckinghamshire
17th September Horwich CC Bolton, Lancashire
  Track World Masters Manchester Velodrome




 

NATIONAL TRACK SERIES – SPRINTERS
INTERNATIONAL GRAND PRIX
























22nd April Good Friday Meeting Herne Hill, South London
24th June ESCA Track Meeting Meadowbank
1st July Cardiff Grand Prix Cardiff
29th July Gala Track Meeting Manchester




 

TRACK SPRINTERS LEAGUE



































11th June Reading Track Meeting Reading, Berkshire
9th July Scunthorpe Trophy Meet Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
20th August Halesowen Track Meet Halesowen, West Midlands
3rd September SCU Festival Meeting Meadowbank, Edinburgh
10th September Nottingham Track meeting Nottingham
23rd September Finale Meeting Manchester




 

TRACK POINTS RACE LEAGUE
























24th April Nottingham Track Meeting Nottingham
1st July Cardiff Grand Prix Track Meeting Cardiff
20th August Halesowen Track Meet Halesowen, West Midlands
23rd September Finale Meeting Manchester Velodrome




 

 


TRACK WOMENíS OMNIUM






























21st May Halesowen Track Meeting Halesowen, West Midlands
29th May Welwyn Track Meeting Welwyn, Hertfordshire
2nd September East of Scotland Track Meet Meadowbank, Edinburgh
23rd September Finale Meeting Manchester Velodrome

NOTES	

WCRA Track 1st July WCRA Criterium 16th July





 

TRACK JUNIOR OMNIUM





























7th May Reading Track Meeting Reading, Berkshire
28th May Kirkby Track meeting Kirkby, Merseyside
18th June Cardiff Track Meeting Cardiff
9th July Scunthorpe Track Meeting Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
23rd September Finale Meeting Manchester Velodrome




 

TRACK U16/U14/U12 TALENT SPOTTERS
OMNIUM







































1st May Brighton Track Meeting Brighton, Sussex
7th May Reading Track Meeting Reading, Berkshire
27th May Kirkby Track Meeting Kirkby, Merseyside
10th June Welwyn Track Meeting Welwyn, Hertfordshire
18th June Cardiff Track Meeting Cardiff
8th July Scunthorpe Track Meeting Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
23rd September Finale Meeting Manchester Velodrome






OLYMPIC GAMES 2000





































Date Event Venue
15 September Opening Ceremony  
16-21 September Track events Bankstown
23-24 September MTB events Abbotsbury
26 ñ27 September Road events Centennial Park
30 September Time Trials Queens Park ñ Bronte Bridge
1 October Closing Ceremony  



TRACK WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS























Date Event Venue
2 – 6 August Junior Track Fierenzuola, Italy
3 – 8 October Masters Track Manchester Velodrome
25 -29 October Elite Track Manchester Velodrome



ROAD WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS








10 -15 October Plouay, France

Share

Newsletter Terms & Conditions

Please enter your email so we can keep you updated with news, features and the latest offers. If you are not interested you can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell your data and you'll only get messages from us and our partners whose products and services we think you'll enjoy.

Read our full Privacy Policy as well as Terms & Conditions.

production